Research Studies on the Formation and Change of Interpersonal Relations in Informational Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Eshun  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50030036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Isao  Bukkyo University, Dept.of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20097869)
KASHIOKA Tomihide  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Assocciate P, 研究部, 助教授 (40142591)
小野 芳彦  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助教授 (20126022)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInformational Network / Internet Communication / On-line / Off-line Meeting / Electoronic Forum / データ・ベース / 人的交流 / ニューメディア
Research Abstract
On the Project 1, "Research on the Ways of Communication in Informational Network", we made a survey of communication forms in new media such as B-ISDN,ATM,and Data Base.
On the Project 2, "Experimental and Research Studies of Functional Connection between Informational Network and Interpersonal Relationship", we found the relational tendency to have an intimate interaction among the members of Internet Communication group by the analysis of recorded data of on-line intercommunication. That is, by the research on content of utterances of the members in an Electronic Forum, we could confirmed the formation of a new kind of social group and the process of its change. We can guess the reason why they need the off-line meeting based on a face-to-face contact.