QUALITY IN DAY-CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN UNDER THREE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiko  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60086006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Kinu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70105170)
KINOSHITA Takashi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY EDUCATION LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (10221920)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPractice of Infant Class / Day-Care Center / High Quality / Education and Care / Care Givers / Framework / Method of Research / Practice of 5 year-old class / 3歳未満児「保育の質」 / 「保育の質」をとらえる指標 / 保育アンデンティティー / 0歳児クラスにおける個と仲間 / 1:1保育と抱き / 育休明け保育の親子通園 / 1歳児保育への見通し / 保育者と保護の保護観 / 3歳未満児 / 保育の質 / 発達と保育 / よい保育イメージ / 保育者と子どもの関係 / 家庭と園の接続 / 発達診断 / 保育診断
Research Abstract
The main results are that we established the framework as a hypothesis of "Quality in Day Care" especially for children under three and the method how to research the theme which had never done in Japan in spite of the important theme today.Contents of the result of "how to research" are as follows.
It is significant as methods for approaching to the Quality of a certain Day-Care center wholly and perspectively
(1) to take the category "Identity of High Quality in Day Care" through the analysis of caregivers' and parents' images of "High Quality" ,
(2) to put the analysis of Day Care practice of 5 year-old-class as the last grade in Day-Care Center upon the analysis of infant class as the starting age of Day-Care Center,
(3) to combine the analysis of the practice of infant class with caregivers' and parents' awareness, and results of interview and discussion with them.
The theme to study in future is to make our framework and method of the study, "Quality in Day-Care" established as a hypothesis clear more and more.