Educational Evaluation and Report Card in Compulsory Schools and Institutions for Children's Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Hiroo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10025108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yusuke  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Instructor, 教育学部, 助手 (00252411)
AMANO Masateru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024992)
TANAKA Masato  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90025106)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEducational Evaluation / Report Card / Guidance Digest / Education for Sick Children / 学習指導要録
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project are,
1. To analyze the "Report Card" (Tsuchi-Hyo) in the schools for compulsory education ;
2. To reveal the status of educational evaluation in the educational institutions for sick children (institutions for children's welfare, classes in hospital, etc.) .
For purpose 1, we collected "Report Card" from the 40% of elementary schools and 50% of junior high schools in Kyoto prefecture.
The analyzes revealed that the "Report Card" in Kyoto prefecture are divided into two types. The "Criterion Referenced Evaluation-Type Report Card" , that evaluates children's academic performances according to the "performance objectives. " This type are found exclusively in Kyoto City. The other type, "Guidance Digest (Shido-Yoroku) -Type Report Card" , evaluates children's academic performances according to affective objectives such as "interest, wilingness, attitude" . This type is used in almost all schools outside Kyoto City. In Kyoto, the transition from former type to latter type is in progress.
For purpose 2, we also collected the "Report Card" and questionnaires from the 50% of institutions for sick children's education all over Japan, but analyzes of them are not completed. So we reported the out-line of that project.