A Study of Fundamental Conditions of Remedial Teaching for Children with Special Educational Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Noriyoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40000286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATSU Morihisa  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40117049)
YAMANASHI Masao  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000281)
FUJII Toshitaka  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50033634)
KANATA Suzue  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70233856)
NAGASAWA Taiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10000267)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSchool Refusal / Resource Room Teaching / Speech and Hearing Special Class / Special Educational Needs / Regular Class / Visual Impairment / Partial Sight / Preschool Education for Children with Disabilities / 視覚障害児 / 盲学校 / 弱視学級 / 通級学級 / 要配慮児童
Research Abstract
1. Case study of a school refusal child was carried out for two years, and the followings were reported to be important factors in order to get back the child to the regular class : (]SY.encircled1.[)keen cooperation between teachers of the regular class and special class. (]SY.encircled2.[)preparatory period for the child being enrolled in special class.
2. Two case studies on the training and education for a visually impaired child in a special class and a blind adult in a special school for mental retardation, both showed developmental and academic retardation, were reported. Motivation for learning, improvement in abilities, enlargement in mobility were recognized in both cases.
3. Questionnaire survey was made on all the schools in Japan which have speech and hearing special class (es). The results were as follows : (]SY.encircled1.[)various kinds of children with special educational needs were listed as the children they teach.(]SY.encircled2.[)the new system called 'tsuhkyuhu sidoh kyohshitsu'started in 1993, a kind of resource room, create much confusion.
4. Questionnaire survey was made on the fifteen regular class teachers of elementary and junior-high schools in Hiroshima City. 4.9% and 3.5%, respectively, were found to be in 'at risk' condition, such as learning difficulty, school refusal, mental retardation.
5. Questionnaire survey was made on 91 teachers in 49 nursery schools in Hiroshima City. The answeres revealed that there were many children who showed problems in daily adjustment, in addition to ones who had assessed as children with disabilities. The quality of teacher's embarrassment and its solution for the child was suggested to be different according to the teacher's experience of special aducation of preschoolers.