A Comparative Study on the Evacuation of School Children in Japan, United Kingdom, and Germany under the World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hideo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor., 文理学部, 教授 (20000060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masaaki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant Researcher., 文理学部, 助手 (70224277)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsevacuation / World War II / air raid / personal evacuation / group evacuation / 都市と農村との文化差 / evacuation / 児童観 / 戦争と子ども / 教育史 / 子ども史
Research Abstract
This research was intended to make clear positively and comparatively the characteristics of evacuation of school children during the World War II,enforced in United Kingdom (1939-45), Germany (KLV,1940-45), and Japan (Gakudo Sokai, 1943-45).
The coclusions we got through the study were as follows ;
1.The evacuations were ones of the civil defense policies to gain the final victory over the enimies during the War. Therefore the reason why the national and local governments plannned to evacuate children of midtown areas into rural districts was to reserve the "future soldiers" and to avoid losing people's fighting spirits arised from the genocides of their children caused by air raids. Those were never planned only by "humanistic policies".
2.The situation and figures of evacuation were different from countries, because of their different cultural and social factors.
(1) United Kingdom : It had been already planned in the first half of 1930', so that it was most carefully operated with most democratic procedures. Many civil volunteers assisted the government officers in the works. Not few confusions had been caused by so often amendments of the plans. Many of the evacuees were able to reside temporarily at the rural private houses with their brothers or sisters. The evasuation had brought the cultural and social class distinctions of UK into the open. So it made a contribution to her social changes after the War II.
(2) Germany : It had been planned only by Nazi Fuhler Division, and operated through the leaderships of Hitler Yugend as mass tarining.
(3) Japan : Because it had been planned most late, it was operated without any complete preparations. Because of keeping up the family system personal evacuations were encouraged under their responsibilities. Since 1944 group evacuations of school scales were inevitable.