A Comprehensive Study on the Curriculum Development and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (1994)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (1993)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuyuki  National Institute for Educational Research director, 教育政策研究部, 部長 (30034664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  National Institute for Multimedia Education Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30249924)
ITOU Akihiro  National Institute for Educational Research Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (60193471)
舘 昭  学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 教授 (50116282)
苑 復傑  放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80249929)
西野 文 (吉田 文)  放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10221475)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUniversity / Higher Education Policy / GraduateEducation / curriculum / Self-study and Evaluation / Standards for Establishing Universities / 高等教育 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
This study attempted to analyze the situation and to seek for policy implications based on two kinds of survey-the case studies of curriculum development at undergraduate levels and the national survey on the opinion of department chairpersons at graduate levels in Japan, especially after the overall reform by the University Council since the beginning of the 1990s. Followings are the gist of our findings :
1.At the undergraduate level, the liberalization of legal control has given welcomed by many institutions and it became incentive to stimulate various academic reforms (especially curricular development and establishment of new programs or new departments). However, the direction of reform is, in many cases, obscure, greatly varies and often quite difficult to reach consensus among the faculty. In general, the weakening or negligence of the general education has been taking place. Reform has made the faculty busy and the financial provision necessary for effective educational system often becomes a one of the grave problems.
2.According to the proposals of the University Council, the self-study and evaluation activities have been increasingly implemented. While this has become good opportunity to initiate self-improvement, on the other hand, the formalization for political purpose is also criticized. Outsider's evaluation is found in small number of-institutions, however it is likely to increasing. Again, the financial source is also a great problem.
3.Graduate school has greatly been expanded, influenced by the national policy of strengthening graduate study and research. However, the aims of graduate program (the training of academics or practical professionals? ), the admissions (how to accept non-traditional students such as adult students or international students who are not accustomed to traditional graduate education), last but not least, the finance problem (how to maintain the quality while expanding the quantity) are important challenges.