Anthropological Studies on the patron-client relationships in market distributin network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Shun  Inst.of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Asso.Pro, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (00114497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Hideaki  Kobegakuin Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
TOKUMARU Aki  Inst.of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Instructor, 歴史・人類学系, 助手 (90241752)
MAEKAWA Keiji  Inst.of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (80241751)
SEKI Kazutosi  Inst.of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (50179321)
USHIJIMA Iwao  Inst.of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (10091886)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspatron-client / commercialism ribution / pastoral trade / northeastern Africa / Bisaya sea / Hagi city / marriage alliance / itinerants / 市場流通網 / 畜友関係 / 民族誌的比較研究 / 互酬論 / フナダマ信仰 / 共生関係 / 経済人類学
Research Abstract
This project attempted something which has not really been done so far by choosing to focus on the patron-client relatioships as the privotal force in all aspects relating to the local economy. Sato and Iwasaki studied that of Southern Ethiopia and especially Garriland. They clarified the traders' alliances through marriage, ethnicity and religious adherence.
Terashima clarified the symbiotic relationship of the Mbuti Pygmies with their neighboring agriculturalists, which is based on an inequal relationship within socio-economic spheres.
Ushijima analyzed the distribution network of fish catch in Bantayan Island in Phillipine, The development of diversified fisheries has resulted from ecological and economic adaptation which is based on the economic condition. These fishermen are interconnected with specific customary buyers who give financial support to them. Such mutual commitment is called suki relationship.
Tokumaru studied middlemen and itinerants who cover the distribution network in Hagi city, Yamaguchi Prefecture. He analyzed the extending commercial network in terms of trafic system.