Study of drum language as a communication system in African societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junzo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Nobuhito  Tsukuba University, Facultiy of Electronic and Information Technology, Lecturer, 電子情報工学系, 講師 (30111090)
ODA Junichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMosi / Drum Language / Communication System / Verbal Message / Instrumental Sounds / Burkina Faso / Tone Language / Distinctive Features / 楽器音コミュニケ-シヨン
Research Abstract
This study aims at analyzing the mechanism to transfer verbal messages by means of instrumental sounds. The material is the drum language used among the Mosi of Burkina Faso (West Africa). On several ceremonial occasion, the chief of court drummers "recite" the royal genealogy, by beating bendre : the drum language is interpreted, phrase by phrase, into Mosi Language (moore) to be repeated in a loud voice by another drummer.
We studied the material by computer-assisted sound-spectrographic analysis of all phrases. The main objective points are :
1) To make clear the correspondence between the drum sounds and suprasegmental features (as well as certain segmental features) of the spoken language.
2) To know how and under what circumstances abridgment or redundancy occurs in transforming the verbal message into the drum message.
3) To determine the idiomatic characteristics of the Mosi drum language.
The results of the examination of these points are :
1) The correspondence between drum sounds features and tonal features is observed with a high frequency, at least at the beginning and at the end of a phrase. The correspondence between drum sounds and certain segmental features in verbal message, as they are defined by binary opposition of distinctive features (Jakobson, et al.), such as acute/grave, tense/1ax, interrupted/continuant, could not be confirmed.
2) Any regularity of the correlation could not be found between the degree of shortening of the verbal message and the repeatedness of the same formulary message, or the earliness in the royal genealogy of the cited king.
3) Of suprasegmental features, we treated only high/low tonal opposition, in spite of the importance of two other aspects, the stress and the duration. However, we could find some idiomatic features of the drum language, either by the spectrographic analysis or by the experiments with the Mosi drummers on the discernibility of significantly modified records of some phrases.