Project/Area Number |
05451069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Wakio Osaka Univ., Language and Culture, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (70029734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Koji Osaka Univ., Letters, Assist.Prof., 文学部, 助手 (30217749)
TAKENAKA Toru Osaka Univ., Letters, Assos.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90163427)
EGAWA Atsushi Osaka Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80127191)
KAWAKITA Minoru Osaka Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70107118)
AISAKA Manabu Osaka Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50027976)
堀井 敏夫 大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (90025049)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Language Policy / Political Rule / History / Greek Orthodox Church / Hapsburg Empire / Nationalism / National Languages / Multiracial Nation / 言語 / ロシア / 大英帝国 / アイルランド問題 / ゲ-ル語 / ギリシア語 / パリ方言 / 国家語 / 第一次大戦 / 民族運動 / ロシア帝国 / オーストリア・ハンガリー帝国 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we reexamined how political powers or political groups dealt with languages for there own political rule. 1) In ancient and middle ages, for example, the Greek Orthodox Church admitted to use many national languages for a prayr, when the Roman Catholic Charch strictly kept using only Latin. Allowing many national languages the Greek Orthodox Charch became one of the world wide religions. 2) The revival of national languages in Hapsburg and Russian Empires arosed from the process of collaps of Empires and after construction of new national states many national languages were in bloom. 3) But these national states also enclosed another ethnic groups within the states, they themselves forced ethnic groups to use the state language. Today the Estonia intended to shut the Russian language out of the country, it brought upon a conflicts between Russia and Estonia. 4) It is necessary to study language policy connected with international relations and the stability of political rule is closely related to a success of language policy in the country.