Project/Area Number |
05451070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TARUMI Setsuko Naruto Uni, Education of Social Sciences, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (60171906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Fumio Naruto Uni, Education of Social Sciences, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (70020427)
TAMURA Ichiro Naruto Uni, Education of Social Sciences, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (30047906)
ONO Hisao Naruto Uni, Education of Social Sciences, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (40071534)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | modern Europe / elite-culture / folk-culture / Richard III / freemasonry / streiks / childrens' rights / ゲーテ / 鉱夫ストライキ / テューダー朝ヘンリー7世 / フリーメースンリィ / ドイツ観念論 / 褐炭鉱夫 / 教師の懲戒権 |
Research Abstract |
Nobody could describe the Elite-Culture and Folk-Culture of Modern Europe as a neglect subject. This study of original scope and methodology consists of four interdiscipinary fruits on Modern Europe's Elite-Culture and Folk-Culture. The each studies are concerned with these interreated themes, the period range from fifteenth to the twentieth century. Hisao Ono examined the relation between the politics and elite-culture in Tudo-dynasty, especially the making of the legend of Richard III (villian image) Tudo-Suga (new dynasty was the right son of the old Trojan ruler of Britain). Ichiro Tamura found out the possible approaches to the conjunction between the elite-culture and folk-culture with inquire into the change of eighteenth to nineteenth centry-Freemason, Kant and Goethe. Setsuko Tarumi examined the 1911-strike of braun coal miners in Central Germany, and proved the historical estimate of folk and worker's culture that has been kept the modern collective action-streik. Fumio Nomura studied the conversation on the Right of the Child, and inquired into the contrradiction between the school education (institutions) and the needy including the suffers (for the protection and welfare of children.