| Project/Area Number |
05451071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | THE FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUTOH Takashi Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00004060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINE Tatsuto Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Literature, Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (00241505)
FUJISAWA Atushi Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Literature, Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (00238560)
TOMIOKA Naoto Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Literature, Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (90241504)
AKOSHIMA Kaoru Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10142902)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Eastern Japan / Yayoi culture / Jomon culture / Cultural change / Kamegaoka culture / Tohoku district / Yayoi pottery / Early agricultural society / 文化文化 / 亀ヶ岡文化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the formation processes of the early agricultural societies and their Yayoi culture complex in eastern Japan, and moreover, pursuit the major factors of the cultural and social change from Jomon to Yayoi period in this district. We have carried out our research project and got the results following ; (1) We analyzed the archaeological materials recoverd from Nakagami site, Hanaizumi, Iwate prefecture. And, we throwed light on the burial systems of the Yayoi culture in northeastern Japan. In this site we investigated burial urns, which were fitted into each other's mouth, and probably used for infant burials in the mid-stage of middle Yayoi age. The burial system in northern Tohoku district is very different from the secodary interment of the southern Tohoku region. In conclusion, the development of the culture is very complex in this district. (2) The analysis of the remains from the Nakagami site elucidated the transformation of material cultures, especially pottery type of these periods. (3) We collected the archaeological evidences of basins of the Mabechi and Niida river in the transition period. Particularly, we got the important data of Ongagawa pottery type which is transfered from western Japan to these districts. (4) We elucidated the change of the settlement systems and material cultures of this transitional period in the area of Kitakami dranage and Sendai plain.