A Study on the Restoration for the Architecture of "Kom al-Samak" at Malqata-South and the Preservation of its Painted Plasters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  School of Human Science, Waseda University Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80201052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kiyohiko  Showa Women's University Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (60063195)
KONDO Jiro  School of Literature, Waseda University Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70186849)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
KIKUCHI Tetsuo  School of Literature, Waseda University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00147943)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEgypt / Luxor / New Kingdom / restration / painted plaster / Amenophis III / Kom el-Samak / Malqata South / マルカタ南遺跡 / 保存修復 / 新王国時代 / 第18王朝 / マルカタ南 / 彩壁画 / 壁画の復元
Research Abstract
We started this project to make the basic data-base on the more than 2000 fragments of painted plaster from "Kom al-Samak" at Malqata South. The mud-brick built architecture on the hill, named "Kom al-Samak" was constructed under the reign of Amenophis III.Different varietues of motiefs of painted plaster refers some difficulties against the restoration of the original paintings. We have also made comparative studies with the New Kingdom paintings ; for example from the Theban rock-cut tombs, temples and palaces (Palaces of Malqata and el-Amarna).
About the chemical treatments for the preservation and restoration of fragments of painted plaster from "Kom al-Samak", we have made re-examination and basic studies to find the better methods. So we conclused changing method for preserving pigments of the surface from Paraloid B72 5 to 7% solution of toluene to Paraloid B72 10% solution of xylene.
We could some motifs of the architecture of Kom el-Samak finally. And we decided to continue our works for the restoration of the original wall paintings. Especially, we could use a very important data from the royal tomb of Amenophis III (KV 22) in the Western Valley of the Kings for this project.