Project/Area Number |
05451074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Shigehiro National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department professir, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (50150016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENDA Yoshihiro National Museum of Japanese History, Archaeology Department research associate, 考古研究部, 助手 (70226695)
YAMAMOTO Mitsumasa National Museum of Japanese History, History Department associate professor, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (10150020)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | early modern / Tokugawa-shogunate / Ieyasu TOKUGAWA / shogunate mansions / Chiba shogunate mansion site / Konosu shogunate mansion site / Urawa shogunate mansion site / 徳川秀忠 / 徳川将軍家 / 鷹狩 / 御殿・御茶屋 |
Research Abstract |
From late 16 century to 17 century, Tokugawa-shoguns (Ieyasu Tokugawa, Hidetada Tokugawa and Iemitu Tokugawa) built and used exclusive mansions for traveling and going out from their castle. Their mansions for lodging called GOTEN (**), and for rest called OCHAYA (***). Their mansions were over 100 places in Jaoan. But, all mansions were destroyed in late 17 century. And so historical documents about their mansions are very rare. Therefore, We planed archaeological survey for their mansion sites. And, We excaveted 3 sites, CHIBA OCHAYAGOTEN (*******) site, KONOSUGOTEN (****) site, and URAWAGOTEN (****) site. As the result, there are similar stractures and types in Tokugawa-shogunate mansions.