Investigatoin of the Mountain Tempules in Heian period-An Example of Nyoi-dera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan
Principal Investigator
ETANI Hiroshi  Paleological Association of Japan, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (90223651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshio  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60088424)
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  Paleological Association of Japan, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (30216527)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHeian period / Mountain temples / Nyoidera Temple / 山岳伽藍
Research Abstract
The ancient Japanese Buddhistic temples have been studied mainly in Aska-Nara periods focused on the temples built in Heijo-Kyo. Taking account for the fact that the Buddhism was developed with the combination of mountain cults in Japan, which at last took the figures as Kongo-buji or Enryaku-ji in the early Heian Period, the research for the mountain temples has the same importance.
The Paleological Association of Japan, from the interest above described, took the Nyoi-dera, a filiative temple of Onjo-ji (Mii-dera) in Otsu, which situated in the Mt.Nyoigadake to the East of Heian-Kyo, as the object. It has been said that the foundation of this temple goes back in the 10th century AD..and then was abandoned by the O-nin civil war, however, because of the meagre historical source except for the 'Onjo-ji Keidai Kozu (an old map which described the location of several temples in the domain of Onjo-ji)', the exact date of the foundation, the buildings or the ordinary life of monks have not been well elucidated. Hence, in this research, we aimed to clarify the exact coincidence between the old document and the real location of this temple by the excavation and land surveying. We excavated in the principal area where the main temple should have been located. As the result of the excavation, numerous remains from the first half of till century have been brought to the light. And we can determinate the foundation of the temple to the 10th Century by levelling the original landscape and then it was modified in the 13th Century to take the same position as figured on the Old Map. By this research we could get a precious data for the Mountain temples of Heian period, which can be served for the proceeding studies in this field.