A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF SADA SHRINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Koichi  SHINAME UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (30127477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akira  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (00219437)
MATSUO Hisashi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (50032610)
INOUE Kanji  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (40027967)
SAKAI Tadayoshi  SHINAME UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70225762)
SHIMOHUSA Tosikazu  SHINAME UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70025063)
渡部 貞幸  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80011360)
喜多村 正  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60101185)
西脇 隆夫  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50127495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDivine Service of Sada Shrine / Shrines in Shimane-Prefecture in the period of Meiji Restoration / O-Kuda-matsuri / Hono-waka-shu / Characteristics of Taisha-zukuri / 奉納歌集 / 佐太神能 / 大社造 / 神能面
Research Abstract
(1) Matsuda discusses divine service in Sada Shrine from the musician's point of view, focusing on the torimono, kaburimono, acting, stage setting, etc. He points out that the music and sounds have a lot to do with the acting, customs of tangible culture and, occasinally, buried cultrre.
(2) Takenaga, basing on abundant newly-discovered materials, argues the religious problems in Shimane-prefecture in the period of Meiji Restoration, in view of the history of modern shrines. He investigates religious rites, gods, shaden and sharyo, priests, and ujiko severally in terms of the government, politics and society.
(3) Sakai records the legendary stories about the household events told by two old men and two old women who live near Sada Shrine. They have much in common with those in Izumo District. But there are some typical stories of the area. For example, in O-Kuda-matsuri, which is related to rice-planting, the kind of rice whtch is planted is decided upon the decision made in the rites of Sada Shrine.
(4) Asida reprints and comments on Kotobukigusa which was dedicated to Sada Shrine, and which is closely related to Sugagusa dedicated to Izumo Shrine. It shows that the waka-writers are from the area and all over Japan and that there scatter many devotees of Sada Shrine all over Japan.
(5) Wada concentrates on the history of the buildings of Sada Shrine, which is built in the style of Taisha-zukuri, the main characteristic of which is that there are three buildings in a line. He examines the changes of the shrine, basing on abundant material, and comparing the present arrangement of the buildings with the plan of the first year of Kyoho.