Comprehensive studies on historical development of the French humanism in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEKURA Takaharu  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50011317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masao  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (20251332)
HIROSE Koji  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (90262089)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00229535)
ISHII Yojiro  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90134402)
HOKARI Mizuho  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70011294)
山本 覚  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10251315)
井村 順一  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00012328)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFrench humanism / Renaissance / Christian church / French in the Middle Ages / Montaigne / Saint Augustine / Pascal (Blaise) / フランス王権 / フランソワ一世 / 印刷術
Research Abstract
This year, we tried to analyze from the following points of view the materials bought last year, to synthesize our research :
(1) We adopted a comprehensive point of view so as to analyze the place of Saint Auqustine in the Christianism and its historical changes.
(2) We analyzed the French vocabulary in the Middle Ages with the aid of CD-ROM,to examine the geographical conflict between the standard French and its dialects.
(3) We examined the relation between the royalist thought (the French Court) and the fine arts or the literature (Montaigne). to analyze their complicated history. This research permits the socio-historical research on relations between birth of the Modern literature and historical change of the society.
(4) About the itroduction of Italian Culture to France, we continued to analyze the images of the Italian War and the discourses on it, to examine their relation to the society at that time.
This research (society, politics, literature, arts, language, philosophy) will permit the comprehensive analysis on the French humanism in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.