| Project/Area Number |
05451087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eiichi Kobe City University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80073344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMORI Yoshikazu Kobe City University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80105379)
KOBAYASHI Munehiro Kobe City University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10145823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Indigenous Pople / Otherness / Indigenismo / National Society / Natinalism / Disnationalization / Ethnocentrism / Ladinization / インディオ / 脱国民 / 語る偶像 / ラディーノ / クリオーリョ / 政治参加 / 神話 / 世界観 / エスノセントリズム |
| Research Abstract |
Our project aimed to clarify the paradigms of "otherness" in contemporary Latin America, analyzing the so-called "indigenist" narratives, political process and movement indigenous peoples. We had paid much attention to the otherness of the indigenous peoples in national society Kimura makes clear that the works of Rosario Castellanos, female novelist of mexican indigenist group, make an epoch in histroy of Latin American indigenist narratives. In comparision with works the Andian indigenists that had been devoted to discribe the collective mentality of indigenous peoples, she had made effort to discribe the personal peculiarity of indigenous peoples. Kobayashi analyzes discourses about the indigenous revolt in Chiapas broked out in 1994 and points out that various explanations of the outsider presense in the revolt are similiar to those of the "Cast Wars" in the 19th century, in which emphasize the rational defect of indigenous peoples who never could coordinate well organized revolts. Yoshimori analyze the models of democracy in the national formation of Uruguay and Guatemala, and points out that the "disnationalized sector" had monopolized the model of democratic nation that excludes great mayority of people, that is, indigenous peoples. Our project reveals that there remains many themes to be discussed, such as indigenous strategy for survival in national society