Research in the history of Japanese Siddhology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe Unlversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00107525)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKukai / the Sanju-jo-sassi / Ennin / Diary of Pilgrimage / Siddham / Annen / the Siddham-zo / siddology / 密教 / 日本シッダン学 / 八曼荼羅経 / 真言 / 天竺書
Research Abstract
The object of our research is to define as clearly as possible what was in reality the siddology introducedinto Japan, in the biginning of the 9th century, by those buddhist priests as Kukai, Ennin and others.
In the first year, We have proceeded with an analysis of Kukai's Thirty Notebooks (The Sanju-jo-sassi) he made at Chang-an, the capital oh T'ang's China, especially the maunscript of Asta-mandalaka-sutram containerdinits 26th volume. We have obtained some basic data for a more detailedinvestigation. In the other hand, we have noted that there exist close relations between his activities as a buddhist priest and as a calligraphic artist. Undoutedly the Siddam occupied a key position there.
In the second year, we have studied Ennin's Travel Diary (once translated in English by E.O.Reischauer : the Record of a Pilgrimage to China, 1955) to know how and from whom he was given the elements of Siddham, his catalogs of sutras in which we can find not a few titles of siddham manuscripts, and fainally a manuscript copy oh the Siddham alphabet Ennin made note of when he was learning from an Indian priest the authentic sanskrit pronunciation.
The result of our research has been and will be published in a series of articles.