A Basic Survey of Literature for Comparative Sociology of Law between Asian Countries and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ROKUMOTO Kahei  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70009827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Assistant, 法学部, 助手 (00233510)
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  Hokaaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
YAMAMOTO Ryuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70210573)
OMURA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30152250)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslaw and society / Asia / Comparative study / Bibliography / 法社会学 / アジア / 比較 / 文献
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make a systematic survey of literature concerning the empirical analysis of the interaction between law and society and make available a classified list of materials, in order to facilitate further research in the field of comparative sociology of law. The financial limitations imposed meant that we had to limit the scope of our survey to law and society of Japan's neibhouring Asian countries. We searched and identified the literature items, in Japanese and Western languages, relevant to the above topic using various bibliographical sources and recorded them in computor using the software called "The Card 3+ ver.5." We then developed a scheme of classification for these items and put classificatory number on each item. In this way we constructed a convenient data-base. The attached booklet shows the classified list of literature identified.