A Socio-Legal Study on the Process of Policy Making and Implementetion in Ber Associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Setsuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60001830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMURA Shiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40114433)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapan Federation of Bar Associations / Bar association / Bar examination / Public interest lawyering / 当番弁護士 / 法律相談 / 外国弁護士 / 公益弁護活動 / 弁護士業務
Research Abstract
In 1994, we collected data about the reform of the bar examination, the duty golicitor scheme, legal counseling centers, foreign lawyers, and public interest lawyering, from the Japan Federation of Bar Associations (JFBA), and five local bar associations, through questionnaire surveys and interviews. In 1995, we continued data collection, focusing on the reform of the bar examination and public interesting lawyering as well as the bar associations of Osaka, Kobe, and Shiga, also using questionnaire surveys and interviews.
We have obtained publishable findings especially about (1) the conflict of fundamental perspectives among lawyers regarding the traditional notion as "the lawyer in opposition, " (2) the psychological mecanism leading from resistance to compromise in the process of negotiation with the Justice Ministry and the Supreme Court, and (3) the political, economic, and organizational bases and the prospect of public interest lawyering. These findings contribute go beyond our immediate research purpose and make contributions to the socio-legal study of legal profession in general.
Unfortunately the earthquake of January 17,1996 disrupted the final stage of our analysis and delayd the publication of our findings. We expect to publish them by December 1995.