Research of the Foreigners Crime and Criminal Politics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAWA Tetsuo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70022423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUNO Hiroyuki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90221928)
TABUCHI Koji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20242753)
OZAWA Ryuichi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60224226)
MATSUDA Seiichi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90208447)
HASHIMOTO Takeo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30022437)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsForeigner / Crime / International / Criminal procedure / Juvenile deliquency / Prisoner / Imigration control / 入国監理 / 刑事政策
Research Abstract
The summary of research results is as follows.
Tetsuo Nawa, head investigator of this project, organized a workshop Foreigners Crime" in the 73th convention of Nihon Keiho Gakkai (Criminal Law Society of Japan) at June 8,1995. The Summary of this discussion will be reported in the Vol.45-2 of Keiho Zasshi (Journal of Criminal Law). Intimate review can be seen in the reports paper (Tetsuo Nawa, The Status Quo of Foreigners Crime and Counter-measures-From the Workshop in the 73th Convention of Nihon Keiho Gakkai-). Each investigators wrote reports of their research results (see reports paper). As a regional research : Takeo Matsuda, Foreign Criminals in Shizuoka Prefecture. On the relation with the imigration and emigration policy : Takeo Matsuda, Discrepancy between the Imigration and Emigration Control and Criminal Procedure. On the criminal procedural ploblems in foreigners cases : Koji Tabuchi, Legal Problems of the Interpretation for Interrotation in Criminal Investigation ; the same, Criminal Procedural Summon of the Foreign Witness. On the ploblems of the treatment on foreign criminals : Hiroyuki Kuzuno, On the Treatment on Non-Japanese Pre-Sentence Detainees. On the juvenile justice of foreign children : Hiroyuki Kuzuno, The Ideal and the Reality of Protection" in Juvenile Justice System. On the constitutional right of the foreign people : Ryuichi Ozawa, Sovereignity" and Human Rights" in the Foreigners Human Rights Theories. As a historical research of foreigners control policy in Japan : Seiichi Hashimoto, Legal Treatment of Aliens during the Years 1853-1945.