SURVEY RESEARCH ON FEMALE CANDIDACY IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
AIUCHI Toshikazu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 助教授 (90113505)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCANDIDACY / FEMALE REPRESENTATION / POLITICAL PARTICIPATION / FEMALE POLITICAL PARTICIPATION / POLITICAL PARTY / 立候補過程 / 女性と政治 / 選挙 / 参議院選挙
Research Abstract
In the first year of the research, mailing questionnaire survey was conducted to all the female candidates ran for the office of House of Councilors in 1989 and/or 1992. To make comparative study possible, some male candidates who had some comparable features to the female candidates ran from the same political party were also researched. When we exclude the candidates form the disappeared micro political parties after the elections, response rate becomes 64.3%.
This first wave survey showed strong similarity among both genders especially in their personal skills and competence. Female candidates, however, had differences in the family environment, type of supporting groups, importance of winning possibility, priorities of policies, campaign style, sensitiveness to the female issues from the male candidates.
In the second year of the research, continuing follow up telephone survey to the female candidates, I interviewed campaign office managers of the political parties and investigated their policies and qualification to the female candidacy. I could not discover general standards of female candidacy among the political parties, but I can point out some of the indexes of it. They are stability of recruitment system already exists, length of the waiting list ofr party endorsement, win and loss of the latest election, content of party platform, rigidity and power of party organizations. The political parties are now facing the daily thrcat of splinter. Many of the political parties are losing their rccruitment power as stablc political organizations.