A Study on Effectiveness of Personnel Management System interms of Career Developmentof CivilServant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMASATO Shigeru  Kyushu Univ., Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30168512)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCivil Service / National Civil Servants / Personnel Administration / Personnel Management / Promotion / Career Development / Intergovernmental Relations / Personnel Exchange / 官僚制度 / 政府間関係 / 天下り / 外部団体 / 派遣人事
Research Abstract
For this year's study I can report following outcomes :
Firstly, I made it feasible to understand the national civil servie on the basis of its reality. Actual career paths may exist as the same number as that of civil servants. You can see any of each path by referring to the individual form of the database I have completed. Thirdly, information on classification of the career paths are provided. I have made clear the cues to explain the reason why the paths have been changing in the way they are now. Fourth, annual information is provided. I could graspthe pattern of the career paths a few of which may lead to the top position such as Director of Ministry. Five, position changes in the level of Bureau and Devision can be easily seen on my database. You could find configurations of personnel management in a Bureau and Devision level. Six, information on personell exchange between or among ministries is provided. Seven, information on intergovernmental personnel relations is serived. It is quite easy to find which prefectures have been often inviting a national bureaucrats, for example. Eighth, information on pantflouge (amakudari) is amply provided. You could find where each Ministry has its territory in the private or gray sector as one of its resources.