| Project/Area Number |
05451106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Tsuneo International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (70022449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Katsuhiko Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50132329)
SONODA Hidehiro International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50027562)
KASHIOKA Tomihide International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Associat Pro, 研究部, 助教授 (40142591)
北川 勝彦 四国学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (00234245)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Market Economy / Post Cold-War / Public Interest / American Model / Planned Ecouoary / 経済行動 / 国際比較 / モデル / ポスト冷戦 / アメリカン・ウェイ・オブ・ライフ / 国際比較モデル / 経済発展 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project emphasized theoretical considerations in the academic year 1994, and case studies in the academic year 1995, while in 1995, we conducted several conferences organized around individual researches by the participating scholars. Throughout the three years, the central concern centered around the transition to market economy in various parts of the world, especially Japan, as well as the transition of market economy itself, particularly in the post cold-war era. In concluding the project we reached the recognition that the balanced relationships between the logic of market economy and that of public interests are of utmost concern.