Expansion of a Multi-Country, Multi-Sectoral Global Model and its Policy Analysis with Special Reference to Trade Conflicts and Global Environment Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Shuntaro  Senior Researcher, International University of Japan, 国際経営学研究科・主任研究員(教授) (00015942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Soshichi  Profesor, Economics, Nagoya University, 経済学部, 教授 (70022457)
NAKAMURA Osamu  Assosicate Profesor, Graduate School of International Relations, International U, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 助教授 (00180357)
MARUMO Akinori  Profesor, Graduate School of International Relations, International University o, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (30190565)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsglobal multi-sector model / time series of multisector trade matrix / duality of Leontief system / general equilibrium type model / floating exchange rate system / policy analysis / trade conflict / trade surplus / investment behavior function / consumption function / 多部門計量モデル / 地球環境モデル / CO排出量 / 国際I-O表 / 投資関数 / 雇用関数
Research Abstract
This study initiated in 1991 as a prototype model of world economy and trade matrix aimed the construction of multi-country, multi-sectoral global model on the basis of I-O tables of the MITI.The model covers 36 nations and sub-regions with sectoral breakdown on 35-sector basis. Although, because of time and resource, sectoral breakdown was confined only to 16 major industrial and non-industrial countries, interesting policy analses were conducted with respect to macro-economic and sectroral impacts on world growth trade and environment, especially CO_2 emissions. Since exchange rate were endogenized in major industrial countries, interesting findings were observed in connection with Japan's condtribution to the global economy.
Further research strategy was discussed at the end regarding the possibility of further expansion of the model, especially the disaggregation of other countries on sectoral basis than the present 16 country models on 35 setoral basis.