Project/Area Number |
05451112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70018068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Yasutaka Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80126375)
HAGIWARA Shinjiro Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80104694)
TASHIRO Yoichi Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00092651)
GONJO Yasuo Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30018006)
KANEKO Hiroshi Yokohama National University Graduate School of International and Business Law P, 国際経済法学研究科, 教授 (40009791)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | C.S.Shoup / Recommendation of Shoup Mission / Postwar reconstruction / Public finance / Local public finance / Industrial policy / Japanese industrial system / Recommendation of Kambe / 日本型シマテム / データベース |
Research Abstract |
(1) We have almost completed classifying the vast amount of Dr.Shoup's collection. These books and periodicals are accessible in our library. (2) As for the letters and memorandums in the time of the postwar reconstruction, we have done it thoroughly piece by piece, which is a fundamental task for forming the data-bese for material. (3) We have continued the international comparative studies of the postwar reconstruction and analyzed the process in which the basic Japanese system in the present day was formed.