Empirical Re-examination of Financial Market Models and the Monetary Policy after the Peregulai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  Hitotsubashi Univ.Dept.of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70114949)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMonetary Policy / Financial deregulation / Financial Market / Information Production / Rational Expectations / Speculative bubbles / Risk Management / Collateral / リスク分散 / ディスクロージャー / 早期是正措置 / 土地担保貸出 / 市場メカニズム / 安定的貨幣供給 / 自由化 / 金融システム / 国際協調 / インターバンク市場 / マネーサプライ / 為替レート / 国際政策協調 / 裁量政策
Research Abstract
This research is based on a newly created data set for financial market analysis. The obtained results are three folds : (1) findings on the structural change of the financial market, (2) findings on the change in the monetary and proposals on the proper way to conduct the monetary policy responding to the changed financial market environment, (3) proposals to the management of financial institutions, regulations and the financial system.
(1), the detailed analysis on the change in the cost and yield structure of financial markets over last 40 years made the role of financial dereguation on the behavior of financial institutions clear. The changed roles of the monetary policy and financial regulations over the last 40 years are also empirically traced and documented based on the obtained data. (2), Using the detailed extensive data set, an empirical examination of the monetary policy in 1980s was made and lessons from the monetary policy of the days of speculative bubbles were drown theoretically and empirically. Based on a theoretical analysis which benefited from the development of the rational expectations theory, a clear prospect and proposal for the monetary policy after the deregulation are presented. (3), Based on the analysis made in part (1), new regulations and supervisory system which fit to the deregulated financial market environment were analyzed. Number of proposals and policy measures to promote the financial market stability and the soundness of financial institutions are presented.
In summary, following points are made clear theoretically and empirically ; Under the deregulated market conditions, financial institution's risk management system based on its own responsibility need to be established. In order to support this, the supervisory system has to be re-structured in order to use the market mechanism. A stable monetary policy which ensures a foreseeable and stable economic conditions has to be adopted based on a stable money supply rule.