Value of Information Evaluating Systems of Information in Relation to Production-Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SETO Hiroaki  Kagawa University・Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (00035924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Michio  Kagawa University・Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70109148)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInformation-oriented Gant Chart / Information-based Production-Distribution System / Informed forecast / 情報 turn around time / 情報システムによる割付生産 / 資本の流れの情報化 / 情報の価値
Research Abstract
The manufacturer enters the distribution business. Vertical integration, however, makes it impossible to enjoy the adavantage given by the distributor as a financier. This is a cotradiction. Information resolves the contradiction.
The assembly manufacturers in the passenger car industry and consumer electronics & domestic electric appalliances industry have changed to informed forecast ( 'Naiji' in Japanese with the informal value) to their suppliers in order to connect the suppliers and distributors.
The top manufacturer in the consumer electronics & domestic electric appliances industry changed its method of transaction between it and its local sales subsidiaries (MLSS) in 1991. It changed settlement of the transaction to one where it settles the transaction when the MLSS has sold the commodity to the retailer. As a result, its MLSS has no commodity stock, which leads to synchronisation between production and distribution. This change in transaction has occured in the semi-conductor & related industry and the passenger car industry, both of which the assembly manufacturer is the channel leader in, since then.
The study is based on the survery of manufacturers of iorn & steel, passenger car, silicon wafer, semi-conductor, consumer electronics & domestic electric appliances, apparel, processed food, domestic detergent and cosmetics. It is also based on the survey of distributos including mass sale speciality stores and chained super markets which deal with the semi-conductors, passenger cars and consumer electronics & domestic electric appliances.
The paper, however, describes only the iron & steel industry and the passenger car industy. We will finish the study by March, 1996. The whole study will be published in a Journal 'Logistics Information Management', MCB University Press, in due course.