A Study of Intelligent Simulation Technique for Flexible Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1994-1995)
Toyo University (1993)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Soemon  Nagoya University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50112016)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsManufacturing System / System Silulation / シミュレーション / 最適化 / エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
1.Several sets of required data have been collected for manufacturing and assembly operations for flexible manufacturing systems. Several simulation models for the flexible manufacturing systems was constructed and several analyzes was performed from both efficient and economic standpoints. Then, a framework of the intelligent simulation technique was developed by using a workstation and personal computers.
2.Evaluation criteria for manufacturing systems was described theoretically. The relationship between evaluation criteria and the intelligent-simulation system was made clear.
3.A procedure for determining optimal numbers of AGV (Automated Guided Vehicles) and/or carts in flexible manufacturing systems was proposed from both efficient and economic standpoints. Then the procedure were applied to the real flexible manufacturing systems.
4.A procedure of program files for precise simulation modeling was developed for AS/RS (Automated Storage and Retrieval System).
5.An analytical procedure of intelligent-simulation system was developed for more efficient decision support.