A Study on Urban Complex Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuyama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEYAMURA Eiji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60243060)
UETANI Yoshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuyama University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00258302)
高田 光雄  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30127097)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmixed-use / multi-function / urban facilities / urban complex building / added funciton / functional space / 用途施設
Research Abstract
Urban complex facilities were studied from a view point of architectural planning. Main causes and effect were investigated through literature and questionnaires on hotel enterprises, architects and architectural planners.
As a typical urban complex facility, hotels were analized on connection and utilization of various functions. The spacial relation of functions was described as a complex system chart. The result of the analysis showed there were two type of complex facilities on a hotel. One is internal facilities that add functions to a hotel itself, the other is external facilities that share functions with other buildings.
Through the analysis of evaluation on urban complex facilities, evaluation method based on scientific ground was studied.