Comparative Study on the Grid Pattern in the Asian Cities : Case Sudy : Cakranegara in Lombok Island (Indonesia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Eng.Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLattice-like street pattern / Grid pattern / The capital / Cakranegara / Nagarakertagama / Manasara / Ball-Hindu / Urban Planning / 格子状街区 / バリー・ヒンドゥー / ヒンドゥー都市 / グリッドパターン / ナーガラクルターガマ / シルパシャストラ / 植民都市
Research Abstract
This study clarified the basic principles of formation of living quater in Cakranugara city (Indonesia, Lombok) which has the grid system of the streets. Cakranegara is a planned city that has the module. There are three kinds of streets in terms of the width. The largest ones which is called 'marga sangga' are the coss road at the city center. The living area is devided into blocks that is surrounded by the second largest streets called 'marga dasa'. The block is devided into four quaters which are community units by small streets called 'marga'.
The plan of Cakranegara is influenced by several traditions of urban planning. Cakranegara is the colonial city by Balinese kingdom, Karangasem, so, basic ideas of city plan is supposed to be based on Bali-Hindu cosmology. We can find the similar town and village like Gyanyar and Bugbug. It is very exiting subjects which we compare Cakranegara with Indian cities like Jaipur built in the same 18c. On the other hand, the formation of Cakranegara and the size of block is rather similar to Japanese ancient cities. We cannot neglect chinese influence.
Conclusion is that Cakranegara is the multi-layred city that was planned by several priciples of Asian urban planning tradition.