Normative and Positive Study of the Self-Organized Development of Large Scale Multiple Rice Farmers : Creation of Ex Ante Data and Grasp of Potential Economic Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teizo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (50003752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Tetsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Lecturer, 農林学系, 講師 (60241775)
HASEBE Tadashi  University of Tohoku, Institute of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10125635)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLarge Scale Multiple Rice Farmer / Self-Organization / Network Organization / Scope Economy / Network Economy / Ex Ante Data / Potential Economic Performance / Organization Efficiency / 自己組織性的機能的連結組織 / 「シェ-ク」型機能 / 事前データ / 連結の紐帯 / 退出のリスク / 頑健な紐帯 / 個別複合経営組織レベル / 自己組織性的機能的連結組織レベル / 範囲の経済性 / 連結の経済性 / 「自=他愛」調整原理 / 組織非効率 / 事前・事後のデータ
Research Abstract
1.Self-Organized and Functional Network Organization of Large Scale Multiple Rice Farmer
(1)Characteristic : 1)This organization pursues economic efficiency sharply in market mechanism. It has a sense of duty to the durability of organization. It has high income opportunity as the important responsibility cost. 2)This organization is able to exploit both of network economy in the network organization and scope economy in the individual multiple management. 3)The coordination principle in this organization is a cooperative one that makes the rich compensation an incentive to "organization loyalty". 4)This organization has a proper competition opportunity among members. The occurrence of organization inefficiency is restrained by creative competition behavior in there. (2)Actualization : 1)In this organization, self-organized development is assumed. Therefore, it does not require a third party coordinator originally, in the inauguration. However, it is permitted as a supplementary method … More that the coordinator stands among the large scale multiple rice farmers without deviating from self-organized environment largely. 2)A fundamental function that is requested of the coordinator from a point of self-organized performance, is neither the sorting out candidates by a powerful function nor the supporting them personally. It is a mediate function ( "shake-model function" ) of the organization formation by shaking from the flank. 3)Assuming that contemporary organizational climate is overlapped, the shake nucleus is requested to the related research group that occupies a position to indirect organizational environment.
2.Creation of Ex Ante Data and Grasp of Potential Economic Performance
(1)Almost potential economic performance that achievement is difficult in the individual management level is provided to the utilization possibility of profit opportunity (information on the side of a demand), technology, assets (tangible and intangible assets), and institutions (various subsidies). The realization is possible by shaping the network economy that makes "cord belt" of them. (2)Many of ex ante data reflect the expectation (or prescience) of a farm regarding the utilization possibility of such factor. Therefore, a difference with ex post data is caused how the actualization. (3)It is necessary to hypothesize about the manager's (or organization leader's) assessment of the economic performance in the past and about the method of their expectation formation, appropriately. Acoordingly, it is requested that a main and common point in their information processing characteristic is found out. (4)It is a risk of leaving to influence the maintenance and development of the this organization that have the economic ground to the network economy, largely. The establishment of "stout cord belt" that does not obsolesce by temporary leaving of the members and of an effective sharing system among members, are important themes. Less