The community and Home Care System for Prevention of Bed-ridden and Health Deteriorating Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Setu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nursing Science, 医学部, 教授 (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKANOKI Tomoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nursing Science, Assistant as, 医学部, 助手 (80238443)
HAYASHI Masayuki  National Institute of Public Health, Chief of an Information Processing, 保健統計人口学部, 保健報告処理室長 (10189665)
石井 享子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部保健衛生学科, 講師 (20202947)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshome care / elderly / ADL / ケアシスム / 脳卒中 / 痴呆 / 難病 / 転倒・骨折 / 失禁 / 転倒 / 住宅
Research Abstract
The research purposes are to clarify conditions and requirements for prevention of bed-ridden and health deteriorating elderly, and also to present appropriate care system.
The research results are that leg fracture, cerebral apoplexy, incurable disease and dementia are major reasons of bed ridden and health deteriorating elderly. The conditions of these patients are incontinence of urine, falling, not making plans, irregular life-rhytmn, bad relationship with earegiver, inexperienced caregiver and bad housing facilities.
The important points for care system are to have visiting professional care, day care, rehabilitation and to have an early start.
This research also compared different groups for health and ADL level and the major reasons of bed-ridden and health deteriorating elderly were very similar.