Housing difficulties and housing aid for people with special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMEJIROGAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akiko  MEJIROGAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE,Prof., 生活科学科, 教授 (30113294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  FACULITY OF ADMINISTRATIVE & SOCIAL SCIENCES FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Prof., 行政社会学部, 教授 (20124589)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshousing aid / homeless people / rough sleeper / Shelter / local housing policy / volunteer / San-ya / non-profit-organization / 居住差別 / 社会的弱者 / 地域住宅政策 / 公的支援 / 住宅政策 / ソーシャルミックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explain about the housing discrimination and housing difficulties in regards to the people with special needs and the manner that public and private aid is giiven to for them. But in the final report, we wrote about the housing difficulties and housing aids for homeless people who were living in the most severest conditions. The reason why we wrote concerning one point was that we found aid for homeless people have been developing in USA,European countries and Japan. Then it is better to correct the title, dea ded to use it as it was. The summary of this study is the followings ; 1.The condition of homeless people in Europe and the U.K. ; I was introduced to a new housing aid corporate with support for independence in this chapter. 2.The introduction of a report of FEANTSA which has been working with homeless persons in Europe. This report explains the homeless issue as a leagal aspect. 3.Housing aid for homeless persons in Sanya in Tokyo ; I talked about the feature of the aid for the homeless, introduced the activities of a volunteer organization FURUSATO-NO-KAI (the group of "Home Town") and investigated the consciousness of participants. 4.The introduction of Shelter ; which is the biggest housing aid organisation for homeless people in U.K.. The conclusion of this report is the following, (1) it is very important to survey the conditions of homeless people, (2) it is also very significant to aid incorporate with support of their independence, (3) not only public aid but also private non-profit volunteer aids are necessary, (4) I could find the new relationship with volunteers and homeless people, (5) the activities of this voluntary organization mean a creation of welfare culture.