| Project/Area Number |
05451131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
JIDO Yuji Ritsumeikan Policy Science Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (80066703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUYAMA Shuhei Ritsumeikan International Relations, Ass.Prof., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80257815)
HAKANISHI Kazumasa Ritsumeikan Business Administration, Ass.Prof., 経営学部, 助教授 (40217766)
IMADA Osamu Ritsumeikan, Business Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (50232608)
NAMIE Iwao Ritsumeikan, Business Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
MORINO Katsuyoshi Ritsumeikan, International Relations, Prof., 国際関係学部, 教授 (80066612)
雀部 晶 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00100933)
慈道 裕治 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80066703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | history of technology / automation / mechonical engineering / machine-tool / フレキシブル・オートメーション / トランスファーオートメーション / 技術移転 / 技術連関 / FMS / 数値制御 / 工作機械 / 生産管理 / トランスファーマシン / 技術体系 / マイクロエレクトロニクス / 制御技術 / 技術政策 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the process of formation of "basic technologies" in the development of the automation in mechanical engineering industries in the period after World War 2. 1.We discussed a concept of "basic technology" and especially tried to correlate the concept of "elements of machinery" which have been discussed in the history of technology. 2.We investigated the process of introduction of transfer-machines in the car industry in Japan. In the case of Nissan, the experiences were available which they had in the car productions by the specialized machines or lines of specialized machines which were introduced from USA in the pre-war period. The handling or engineering in the lines of specialized machines, or the elements of control instruments untilized in the production lines had been accumulated as basic technologies in the company. 3.We investigated changes of systems of machinery which proceeded by the replacement of pure mechanical elements to the computer-controlled elements. We especially focused our discussions to the changes in the industry of machine tools. 4.We discussed the effects of management technologies to the production systems in Japan.