| Project/Area Number |
05451133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Akira Prof.Human Scis.Waseda Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (30087069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masami Prof.Human Scis.Waseda Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (90097262)
OTA Fukio Prof.Human Scis.Waseda Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (20092041)
KATO Kiyotada Prof.Human Scis.Waseda Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (50063681)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | aged man / muscle / motor units / muscle contraction / exercise prescription / muscle force / ADL / health・fitness / 筋収縮力 / 筋機能 / 筋撹傷モデル / 筋放電スペクトル / 体力 / 誘発筋電図 / スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
Health・fitness of aged man were designed quantitatively as performance and activities at daily livehood. At their lifestyle, the exercise prescription was positioned as the measures of the health-fitness promotion and keepness. Those exercise prescription would effect upon the trainability of muscle contractive components and the recruiment of motor units, then their muscle force and non-fatigue performance (the whole endurance) were recorded on various parameters of muscle reflex and responses, muscle torque, electromyography (EMG), evoked EGM (H and M waves), muscle endurance, muscle regulation of the lower limb balance and physical stress during exercise prescription. Method of this study were electromyogram and evoked EMG of various body parts during exercise of aged man. Aged man muscles were observed little atrophy and denervation on various body tremities and motor nerves. Also, slow-twitch oxidative muscle fibers (SO) were appeared at the triceps surae and the quadriceps femur except the posture-gravity muscles. Recruitment of motor units of aged man were characterized on the slower frequency and the lower amplitude of EMG signals during physical exercise. While fast type of motor units were not appeared at whole body muscles, and those moter nerve innervation toward the muscle did not change on the number ratio of the motor nerve and muscle fiber at the aged man.