Regionality of the central Japan reflected in the holidays for agricultural works of primary and secondary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Tadashi  Inst.of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Asistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (80207729)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsholidays for agriculture / community members / three holiday seasons / shortening of holidays / going to high school / obstraction from communities / regionality / 農繁休暇 / 田植休暇 / 養蚕休暇 / 農村の地域性 / 中間休暇
Research Abstract
The head researcher conducted the study in Matsumoto Basin in Nagano Prefecture. Holidays for agricultural works originated in the mid-Meiji period in the elementary schools, mainly for transplanting riceshoots and for sericulture. Holidays were also taken for participaing in community festivals. During World War II,school children often helped agricultural works.
Holidays for agricultural works continued lasted after the war. Elementary schools had three such holidays : for spring sericulture, transplanting riceshoots, and for autumn seri culture. Such holidays were fewer in secondary schools and have become shorter or been renamed into "mid-holidays" since 1970. They were dissapeared by 1975.
The regionality can be identified through the variation of holidays for agricultural works during the period of the rapid economic growth. In urban areas, holidays, for agricultural works became shorter in the earlier period, reflecting the increase in the number of students who go to highschools. Abolition of the holidays also reflect the loss of the roles of elementary and secondary shool students in local community. Such a loss was a part of the factors of the increase in juvenile delinquencies.