The Study of Geographic Fields for Intraurban Migration : An Example of Kanazawa City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIMIZU Teruo  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60109238)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIntraurban migration / Geographic fields / Kanazawa city / Distance-migration models / 金沢市 / 計量分析
Research Abstract
The present research conducted in 1994 was to make clear both (a) intraurban migration and intraurban-regional characteristics in Kanazawa City and (b) the significance of distance for intraurban migration as a fundamental factor in terms of the dominant spatial factor.
Thus, factor analysis technique was applied for both intraurban migration and intraurban-regional characteristics respectively, and cluster analysis for the derived factor scores with the purpose of grouping among census tracts within the city. The results of those analyzes show that the regional continuity for the intraurban migraion is not necessarily dominant on one hand, while the continuity for the intraurban-regional characterictis is remarkable on the other hand.
In addition to the above-mentioned analyzes, canonical analysis was applied for both intraurban migration and intraurban-regional characteristics in order to seek for the interrelationships between those two integrated terms. As the results of analysis, it was found that the canonical variables for the intraurban-regional characteristics could explain almost completely all the variance of intraurban migration.
Moreover, both the migrated pcrsons and the migrated households by distance-belts within the city area were analyzed with the distance-migration models covering first to forth degrees of polynominal approximation, which analysis was conducted to estimate the importance of distance for the intraurban migraion. And the results show that the forth degree of polynominal model has the best goodness-of-fit.