Psychophysiological Study for the Promotion of Learning in Chidren with Learning Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hisaki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Hisao  Tsukuba University, Institute of Special Education, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (50165635)
SOMA Toshiaki  Ibaraki Univetsity, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70143138)
MATSUMURA Tamie  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70091866)
佐々木 忠之  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50225877)
鈴木 宏哉  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70015436)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLearning Disability / Writing Difficulty / Visual Cognition / Eye Movement / Effective Visual Field / Visual Stimuli Presenting Apparatus / Multicamera recording system / 視覚刺激呈示装置 / 書写困難 / 視覚刺激呈示ドーム
Research Abstract
(1) Visuo-Cognitive Process evaluted by the multicamera recording system
Visuo-Cognitive process were evaluated by using the multicamera recording system in children with learing disability or learning problems. Coordination of head and eye rotation were disturbed in children who showed some difficulty in visuo-cognitive aspects.
(2) Cognitive process and event related potentials
Rare stimulus included in a series of repetitive stimuli provokes mismatch negativity (MMN). Automatic information processing within the brain could be detected by recording such an event related MMN.In the fixed interstimulus interval condition, MMN could be obtained from the children with mental retardation. Automatic differentiation in children with mental retardation works effectively in the fixed interstimulus interval situation. But, in the randam interstimulus interval condition, MMN obtained from the children with mental retardation became obscure. These result suggest that children with mental retardation had same difficulties in the situation of automatic discrimination of randomly presented stimulus series.
(3) Brain functioning evaluated by background EEG
Background EEG reflects the functional atate of the brain activities. Spectral structure of background EEG changes according to the aging during childhood. Those EEG are affected by the volunary movement in sensory motor cortex. Furthermore, EEG in hypoxia were supplementally examined.
(4) Visual orientation in the simulated condition of low vision
Coordinate action of the head and eye movement are examined in normal adult and person with low vision. In the condition of low vision, visual orientation became to depend on head mavement comparing to the normal vision.