Positive Research on The Function of Teacher's Knowledge in Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Kanji  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90030048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Tadashi  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Developmental, Science Lecturer, 発達科学部, 講師 (00184143)
OSHIMA Akira  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80176867)
KAGEYAMA Seishiro  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60089563)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTeacher Education / Teacher's Knowledge / Teacher's growth / Teacher's Belief / Teaching Activity / Reflection on Teaching / Characteristics of Teacher / 授業分析 / 授業シミュレーション
Research Abstract
1) The reflecton on teaching is applyed to five classrooms and they are described in terms of "unit of meaning" emerged from reflection. Through the analisys using eleven categories it revealed that anticipation of children's behavior and teacher's feeling affect to the planning and teaching activity.
2) By appling Card Structuring Method to classroom observation it revealed that individual differences of observers' knowledge on classroom make the differences among their observation.
3) By researching the change of novice teacher's interpretation on classroom, we found that they tend to make the decisions strongly affected by temporal situation, beside the experienced teacher who is interested in consistent situation. And novice teachers tend to pay attention to classroom management in the first stage of the school year, but in the later their attention focus on theirselves and their teaching methods.
4) On relations between teachers belief and their teaching behavior, teachers put stress on the affective domain, high level congnitive abilities as problem solving, and cooperation of children. But they failed to realize them in the classroom activities. Their behaviors are also affected by their thoughts on students, classroom management and teaching method.
5) Effects of teacher's knowledge in students' activities with computers were investigated by participant observation, questionnaire, and reflection report using video and computer. The result shows that (1) charcteristics of the teacher affects the direction and variety of students' activities (2) beliefs of the teacher and knowledge of each student and computers secondarily affect teacher's understanding of the situation.