The Development of the Hypertext of the Tale of Genji and Research for Its Educational Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mari  Josai Internationl University, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (90119868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Shinnichiro  Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (60215647)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGenji-monogatari / Tale of Genji / Machine-readable texts / Hypertext / Graphics / 画像データベース / 日英対照 / 漢字かな混り文 / 和歌 / 比較文字
Research Abstract
Genji-monogatari, the Tale of Genji, is the supreme masterpiece of Japanese prose literature. It was written in the early 11th century, when prose literature scarcely existed in the West. In 1990, I developed electronic text versions of the Japanese original and of an English translation. These two e-texts were deposited (in ASCII format) at the Oxford University Computing Service and were made available worldwide in 1991. Since 1993, I have been working on a hypertext version of the Tale in order to meet the increasing demand for electronic texts of Japanese classics. This time, a French translation by Rene Sieffert ; a commentary included with the classical text ; and graphics published by the Kichoubon Kankoukai in 1992. Literary hypertext is an attempt to replace books with electronic texts that expand the intellectual involvement of the reader. From a single starting point, multiple threads lead to fresh topics and further research in the library.
The hypertext of the Tale of Genji will hopefully contribute towards the discovery of new methods for investigating this masterpiece of Japanese literature.