An effective teaching method aided by computer technology for the large classroom teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST.PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (00062563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Haruhisa  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST., 社会学部, 助手 (10232042)
SHIRAISHI Noriyoshi  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST.PROF., 社会学部, 助教授 (60171039)
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST.PROF., 社会学部, 助教授 (60230348)
TSUZUKI Takashi  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST.PROF., 社会学部, 助教授 (70207421)
OKADA Akinori  RIKKYO UNIV..DERT.of SOCIOLOGY.ASSIST.PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (00062662)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscomputer-aided instruction / computerized evaluation / classroom management / task distribution system / product assembling / student participant learning / group learning / large class teaching / 作品回収システム / コンピュータ利用授業システム / コンピュータテスティング / コンピュータ授業管理システム / コンピュータ成績評価システム / コンピュータ授業に対する心理的要因
Research Abstract
A computerized classroom teaching and managing program system was developed for the Niiza campus equipment.Up to 162 students can use the personal computer for individual learning. Instruction, practice of word processing, statistical analysis of survey data, and writing report were made through the communication between teacher and students' machine. Students' response and reaction time were recorded and collected every class hour. Questionnaire survey were made at the beginning and the closing day of the class. Analysis of these collected data indicates the new program system was well-worked, and computer -aided instruction can greatly raise students' learning motivation and achievement of computer literacy.