Development of Sound Database System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yukihiro  NIER,Center for Educational Resources Researchers, 教育情報・資料センター, 教育内容情報研究室長 (50241229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Ryouei  NIER,Center for Educational Resources Researchers, 教育情報・資料センター, 主任研究官 (40200951)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  NIER,Center for Educational Resources Researchers, 教育情報・資料センター, 研究員 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSound Database / Sound Resource / Multimedia / Sound / Illust / 声データベース
Research Abstract
(1) The sound data collecting and completing a database
We collected the sound data and completed a database.
・We selected words about sound from textbooks. The textbooks are mainly from Japanese and science texts for an elementary school and junior high school. About 300 items have been selected, which includes onomatopoeia, mimetic words and so on. As a result, we gathered the 150 item sound data including the ones which had colledted a year before. We edited the sound data recorded and entered in magnetic optical disk after adding a sound level, sampling wides, sampling time, the place of extraction, time, the existence of pressure and the attribute of name.
・We recorded about 3,000 words in Basic Japanese-English Dictionary as the language sound data to complete the database. In addition, we recorded example sentences whose intonation and accent are difficult to distinguish by single pronounciation.
(2) The development of sound database reference tool
We designed reference tool for the … More natural sound database and the language sound database. Also, we checked the reference system and evaluated it.
・Onomatopoeia and mimetic words have many similar expressions. When you say "the sound of wind" , the sound differs by the time and place and it also differs from listner to listner. That is why, we attached importance to the treatment of the sensitivity information concerning the development of reference tool. Also, we added not only the reference system by onomatopoeia or mimetic words but also the attribute of sensual expressions like "sad" , "bright" and so on.
・The sound source is classified according to a genre.Classification items and the sound source are shown by illustrations. Sensual expressions mentioned above are also shown in the same way. It was shown that lower grades pupils in elementary schools could easily use the system in these ways.
・We designed and produced the reference system for supported Japanese Sound Dictionary. This reference system realized the reference system by the words in Basic Japanese-English Dictionary. In addition, it was shown that it is possible to search the words by illustrations and illustrating words was also completed. Now, we have finished the basic design of a system capable to search the items by scenes which are classified by genres using illustrations. We are now on process to develop and evaluate the experimental system. Less