| Project/Area Number |
05451148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Shigeru National Institute of Special Education Dept of Educ. Tech. Section Chief, 教育工学研究部, 研究室長 (10172587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Hisao Universtity of Tsukuba School of Eeducation for the Handicapped Associate Profes, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (50165635)
MUNEKATA Tetsuya National Institute of Special Education Dept of Educ.Tech.Researcher, 教育工学研究部, 研究員 (70229938)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Learning difficulties / Multimedia / Digital movie / Instructional materials / Strategy / 記憶と学習 / マルチメディア / 特殊教育 / 映像 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the effects of Integrated Media (IM) instruction by using digital movies for children with learning difficulties and their teachers. Three children with mild disabilities and two teachers participated in IM instruction in a self-contained class of a public school in Yokohama. A group of fourth grade children was asked to solve some tasks for assembling pieces of puzzles, shopping items, matching objects and numbers, grouping objects, et al., for their math activity. It was found that IM instruction provided multi-dimensional learning experiences to help children with cognitive problems go beyond the traditional instruction, taking their learning in multiple directions rather following a linear instructional path. Teachers reported that the data show on the monitor screen enabled them to more precisely determine whether children understood skills presented during the instruction. They also reported that there was also a tremendous response from parents who were impressed with what their children had accomplished. Strategic planning in the use of digital movies and sounds was investigated in order to enrich ongoing instructional materials on computers, and therefore, new methods that provide multi-dimensional learning and teaching experiences in students and teachers were discussed.