Developmental Study for Teeching and Assessment on Variation of School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA Nobuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Keiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Assisutant, 教育学系, 助手 (70272143)
MIYAZAKI Mikio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Assisutant, 教育学系, 助手 (10261760)
ISODA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 講師 (70212967)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Assisutant Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
大谷 実  金沢大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50241758)
杜 威  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (30240683)
関口 靖広  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (40236089)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsschool / Mathematics / Teaching / Evaluation / Open problem / closed problem / 学校数学 / 多様化 / 指導と評価 / オープンな問題 / 個性化 / 日米共同研究 / 多様性 / 電卓 / computer
Research Abstract
Teacher has a consensus as follows ;
(a) it is possible for students to create mathematics on their own way with keeping a balance between teaching and assessing aspects,
(b) it is possible teachers lead students to higher level mathematical activities through teaching and assessing their activities. Throughout our research working group, we had opportunities to meet with participants how to enhance "Aufheben" teaching and assessing points.
Thgrough these activities, the following points were found ;
(1) For the purpose of promorting "Aufheben" teaching and assessing points, problems used in the mathematics class need to contain developmental features in its mathematical content. We have been arguing on the importance of developing these problems by noting the words "method and content that are open to both human being and mathematics".
(2) Teachers should develop their class activities by using these problems on a everyday basis. We propose teaching and assessment methods that enable teachers to summare students' variety of thinking from a mathematical perspective and to lead students to the ways of thinking that enhance their interests. This method will serve for developing and generalizing mathematics activities in the classroom across all grades.
These two points had exactly what our study has accomplished and constituted characteristics of our study.