Tentative Research on method and content for organizing and developing of the social Studies in the U.S.and Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Gunzo  Tokyo Gakugei University School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Kazunori  Kanto Tanki University Elementary Education, Associate Professor, 初等教育, 助教授 (10052565)
MORIMO Takeo  Tokyo Gakugei University School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30201817)
SAKAI Toshiki  Tokyo Gakugei University School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10186992)
SAKAGAMI Nobuo  Tokyo Gakugei University School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50008695)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSocial Studies / The Expanding Horizon Principle / The Social Function Principle / 社会科動的構成二原理 / 社会科教育課程 / アジア諸国の社会科 / 米国の社会科 / 現代新社会科
Research Abstract
We have resolved the fact that both the social studies curricula and the text books in Singapore, New Zealand, Australia and Hongkong are all organized depending on the expanding horizon principle and the social function principle, by analyzing the curriculum and the social studies text books. Of course, we have already recognized the same system in the U.S., Japan and Korea.
In addition, we have found that in China and Taiwan organizing of the social studies corresponds to the system in Japan and the two countries have established the social studies depending on the preceding principles. By operating of the preceding principles from the viewpoint of vector interpretation on space and time, each social studies has been promoting further.
The project has tried and proved the framework and the social studies classroom lessons in both Japan and the U.S..