A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF COGNITIVE STRATEGIES IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuo  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30145106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Shinji  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00195554)
FUJII Toshiakira  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60199289)
SHINDO Toshihiro  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30211296)
森本 信也  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90110733)
平田 邦男  山梨大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70020469)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCognitive strategies / Scientific concepts / Science education / Mathematics education / 算数教育 / 自己評価 / メタ認知
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a method to clarify the reality of the child's cognitive strategies. Concretely, it is the method to become aware of the transformation of each child's thought for himself, comparing the two descriptions before and after the instruction. As a result, we have got the three major findings as follows : Primarily, few of the children are able to use and apply the cognitive stategies fluently. Second, there were lots of the children who didn't understand it what it was heard, even if they compared his own two descriptions before and after the instruction for themselves. Third, the above-stated reality has been derived by the lessons, in which the instruction hardly focuses on the enhancement of the ability to use cognitive strategies. So, we designed and practiced the experimental lessons to nurture childs cognitive strategies. Furthermore, as a result of this lessons, we have got the three major findings as follows : At first, the practical use of the questionnaire, which we developed and formulated to grasp the childs naive concepts and to become aware of the transformation of each child's thought for himself before and after the instruction, was effective to enhance the child's cognitive strategies. Second, there is an apparent correlation between the child's ability to use cognitive strategies and his ability of self-evaluation. We can regard the second finding as natural result, because the aim of the method which we have used in this study is to make the child notice the transformation of each child's thought for himself, comparing the two descriptions before and after the instruction. I gathered up these results and results provided by this as a report book.