Reconstruction of Physical Education Curriculum on Mentally Retardated Adolescence from Kinesiological Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sadami  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50158276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOMO Satoshi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (90243740)
MATSUI Atsunori  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40190384)
WATAHIKI Katsumi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80144559)
INUI Nobuyuki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30144009)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMental Retardation / Reaction Time / Serial Stimulation / 精神遅滞 / 自閉症 / ダウン症 / 系列動作 / 協調動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is toexamine the serial information processing in mentally retarded, autistic, and Down syndrome adolescents by using a tracking task of serial pattern.
The serial pattern which subjects tracked were 123456 in 20 trials Subjects tried to execute the corresponding switch responses coincident with light onsets during 20 trials. The stimulus interval (100 ms) and interstimulus interval (500 ms) were always constant during trials.
Examples were 3 female and male mentally retarted (IQ : 60-72), 5 male autistic (IQ : 42-65), 2 male Down syndrome high school students (ages 16-18) of university attached school for handicapped children and 10 health college students (ages 20-24).
Although the mean reaction time of college students was distributed from 14.46 ms to 94.90 ms (S.D. : 74.48 to 105.29), the time of mentally retarded adolescents (-76.11 to 66.44 ms, S.D. : 129.67 to 168.05) was faster than college students by about 30 to 90 ms. And then, the mean anticipatory re … More action time of autistic adolescents (-210.97 to -93.98 ms, S.D. : 135.41 to 185.78) was excessively faster than that exhibited by other groups. On the other hand, Down syndrome individuals (184.19 to 363.75 ms, S.D. : 184.76 to 246.24) was markedly slower and more variable mean reaction times than those exhibited by non-Down syndrome mentally retarded individuals.
As for motor organization of keystrokes in the tracking task, mentally retarded adolescents put out 6 movements, which these individuals pressed a series of keys 1,2,3,4,5, and 6, into the environment as a chunk, as exhibited by college students. Autistic and Down syndrome adolescents, however, did not produce this movement-output chunking.
Thus mentally retarded adolescents processed the serial information and produced a chunk of movements.Autistic and Down syndrome adolescents, however, did not produce this information processing and movement-output chunking. Although autistic adolescents executed self-paced movements, Down syndrome adolescents controlled feedback-dependent movements. Less