Specification of DTD on SGML for Descartes' Correspondence Text Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Meguru  Hokkaido University of Education Asahikawa Campus, Assistance Professor, 教育学部・旭川校 (90133785)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDescartes / SGML / Text Database / Philosophy / 哲学 / テキスト・データベース
Research Abstract
The final aim of my project is to construct a method using computers and machine readable text for an analytical reading (that is, the basic study for linguistic analysis of word, phrase, sentence of the text) of Descartes'letters and show for this purpose the effectiveness of SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language ISO8879 & JISX4151)and TEI project (Text Encoding Initiative) for cartesian researchers.
Our research group "Equipe Rene" has been constructing escartes (Text Database Rene) since 1983. Now we have almost all cartesian works in from of machine readable file. In setting up of the Database for the his letters, we chose the Correspondence edited by Adam and Milhaud (AM), not (Euvres de Descartes edited by Adam and Tannery (AT) because of its insufficiency.
Descartes preserved copies of many of the letters he wrote, and after his death in Stockholm, three volumes of letters were published by Clerselier between 1657 and 1667. Collection has been augmented by discovering, ex. 121 letters between Descartes and Huygens edited by Roth(1926). We also have to consult the Correspondence of Mersenne, Descartes'chief correspondent, edited by CNRS (1945-1986).
So letters and related documents (date of letter, address, identification of proper names, etc.) of Descartes in computers tend to have complicated and diversified structures. This causes difficulty to provide users of Text Database Rene with uniform view.
In this research, we describe this difficulty, simple example of the method, and also introduce our experiment of retrieving informations for SGML and TEI via WWW.