| Project/Area Number |
05452015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Nobuo Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 雅樹 東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (70254141)
MATSUI T Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50199733)
NISHIOKA K Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60101078)
YAMASHITA S Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30087019)
TOMIYAMA J Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30006928)
HIRATA M Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | chaos / sensitive / manifold / dynamical system / prediction / 現象 / 沈点 / 源点 / 環 / 半群 / エルゴード |
| Research Abstract |
Lorenz in his remarble work on the dynamical modelling of weather prediction stressed implying that some degree of uncertainty of such a prediction is unavoidable and no matter how accurate are the initial data. On the work of Lorenz it can be seen that chaotic behavior of a system with respect to initial condition was introduced in the area of dynamical systems theory. Usually, a dynamical system is given as a transformation on a space of events. This space of events can be a manifold. Concerning dynamical systems on a manifold, an interesting problem is posed as follows : "Are the diffeomorphisms with axiom A C^1-dense in the space of all surface diffeomorphisms? " Our project could give an answer for this important problem.